Monday's Scores

AP

Print Article

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Athens 66, Illini Central 55

Bloomington Central Catholic 64, Pontiac 52

Brussels 63, Pleasant Hill 32

Byron 59, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 46

Calhoun 63, Jacksonville ISD 31

Carrollton 75, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 55

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 60, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 58

Chicago King 79, Chicago (Perspectives/Calumet Technology) 57

Clifton Central 50, Reed-Custer 40

Collins Academy 95, Crossroads Christian Academy 72

Conant 62, Schaumburg Christian 44

Crystal Lake South 62, Woodstock Marian 47

East Dubuque 62, River Ridge 38

Elgin Academy 64, Morgan Park Academy 36

Elmwood Park 40, Ridgewood 39

Farina South Central 59, Dieterich 42

Flanagan 64, Fisher 53

Grayslake Central 46, Antioch 44

Harvest Christian Academy 58, Rockford Christian Life 46

Highland, Wis. 57, River Ridge 41

Illinois Lutheran 65, Heritage 53

Johnston City 52, Waltonville 35

Kankakee Grace Christian 54, Donovan 51

Lanark Eastland 53, Stockton 42

Lena-Winslow 38, Forreston 30

Lewistown 49, Brimfield 47

Maine East 61, Chicago (Lane) 59

Momence 59, Kankakee Trinity Academy 54

Mooseheart 68, Christian Liberty Academy 41

Niles West 70, Northside Prep 50

Odin 68, Centralia Christ Our Rock 44

Oregon 57, North Boone 41

Pearl City 63, West Carroll 30

Peoria Heights (Quest) 70, Havana 64

Quincy Notre Dame 61, Mendon Unity 49

Rich East 75, Crete-Monee 64

Shepard 64, Chicago Ag Science 57

Shullsburg, Wis. 52, Scales Mound 51

St. Anne 80, Cullom Tri-Point 59

Thompsonville 66, Gateway Legacy Christian Academy 54

Thornton Fractional South 62, Andrew 54

Willowbrook 73, Larkin 62

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Dakota vs. Polo, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Fulton vs. Rockridge, ccd.

Kewanee vs. Princeton, ccd.

Paxton-Buckley-Loda vs. St. Joseph-Ogden, ppd. to Feb 11th.

Riverdale vs. Morrison, ccd.

Serena vs. Ashton-Franklin Center, ccd.

St. Bede vs. Bureau Valley, ccd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

1A Abingdon (A.-Avon) Sectional=

Sectional Semifinals=

Illini Bluffs 29, Mendon Unity 27

Lewistown 49, Brimfield 47

1A Decatur (St. Teresa) Sectional=

Sectional Semifinals=

Colfax Ridgeview 41, Milford 39

Danville Schlarman 62, Decatur St. Teresa 32

1A Jacksonville (Routt) Sectional=

Sectional Semifinals=

Carrollton 44, Lebanon 22

1A Lanark (Eastland) Sectional=

Sectional Semifinals=

Lanark Eastland 67, Freeport (Aquin) 49

1A Moweaqua (Central A & M) Sectional=

Sectional Semifinals=

Altamont 66, Moweaqua Central A&M 55

Shiloh 68, Effingham St. Anthony 45

1A Ottawa (Marquette) Sectional=

Sectional Semifinals=

Amboy 51, Aurora Christian 35

Newark 57, Wethersfield 56, OT

1A Steeleville Sectional=

Sectional Semifinals=

Goreville 63, New Athens 21

2A Beardstown Sectional=

Sectional Semifinals=

Camp Point Central 54, Eureka 48

Semifinal=

Midwest Central 60, Fieldcrest 39

2A Gibson City (G.C.-Melvin-Sibley) Sectional=

Semifinal=

St. Joseph-Ogden 53, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 38

Watseka (coop) 45, Bismarck-Henning 39

2A Hillsboro Sectional=

Sectional Semifinals=

Greenville 54, Petersburg PORTA 36

Semifinal=

Hillsboro 69, Pleasant Plains 63, 3OT

2A Red Bud Sectional=

Semifinal=

Belleville (Althoff Catholic) 62, Hamilton County 57

Nashville 44, Harrisburg 34

2A Tuscola Sectional=

Semifinal=

Sullivan 65, Edwards County 43

Teutopolis 61, Pana 36

3A Chicago (De La Salle) Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 60, Chicago Little Village 27

Chicago Vocational 47, Chicago (Soto) High School 21

DuSable 47, Chicago-University 43

3A Chicago Heights (Marian) Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Evergreen Park 43, Chicago Ag Science 27

Hillcrest 77, Rich Central 53

Morris 30, Coal City 25

Park Forest 58, Manteno 40

Tinley Park 60, Thornridge 49

3A Chillicothe (Illinois Valley Central) Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Bartonville (Limestone) 50, Peoria Manual 36

Fairbury Prairie Central 54, Streator 26

LaSalle-Peru 48, East Peoria 30

Normal University 54, Illinois Valley Central 20

3A Mundelein (Carmel) Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Amundsen 54, Chicago Sullivan 7

Harvard 56, Chicago (Intrinsic Charter) 18

North Chicago 66, Chicago (Alcott) 24

Woodstock def. CICS-Northtown, forfeit

3A Oak Park (Fenwick) Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 35, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 26

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 56, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 24

3A Rochelle Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Aurora Central Catholic 50, Rosary 37

Rochelle 54, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 40

St. Edward 58, Aurora Math-Science 32

Wheaton Academy 44, St. Francis 32

3A Salem Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Cahokia 60, Freeburg 48

Carbondale 51, Murphysboro 20

East St. Louis 57, Waterloo 18

Herrin 41, Salem 40

Mount Vernon 44, Marion 27

Triad 42, Mascoutah 30

3A Taylorville Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Champaign Central 78, Rantoul 40

Jacksonville 52, Roxana 33

Mahomet-Seymour 54, Clinton 30

Springfield Lanphier 77, Springfield Southeast 56

Taylorville 60, Lincoln 34

4A Batavia Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Conant 44, Glenbard North 23

DeKalb 57, Bensenville (Fenton) 45

Elk Grove 52, West Chicago 27

Glenbard East 43, Addison Trail 41

St. Charles East 60, Hoffman Estates 47

4A Belvidere (North) Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Belvidere North 71, Rockford Jefferson 38

Cary-Grove 62, Algonquin (Jacobs) 33

Huntley 69, Rockford East 56

Prairie Ridge 36, Crystal Lake South 32

Rockford Guilford 45, Machesney Park Harlem 43

Streamwood 67, Elgin 38

4A Darien (Hinsdale South) Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Chicago (Jones) 44, Hinsdale Central 38

Hinsdale South 58, Proviso West 39

Reavis 75, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 58

Riverside-Brookfield 58, Curie 12

4A Evanston (Twp.) Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Leyden 62, Lake View 13

Lincoln Park 55, Schurz 24

Maine East 59, Mather 28

4A Libertyville Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Grayslake North 39, Grant 29

Gurnee Warren 47, Wheeling 40

Highland Park 64, Palatine 47

Mundelein 41, Lakes Community 40

Round Lake 46, Deerfield 33

Vernon Hills 58, Waukegan 43

4A Normal (Community West) Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Belleville West 44, Alton 35

Chatham Glenwood 53, Champaign Centennial 33

Collinsville 61, Granite City 24

Danville 59, Bloomington 54

4A Plainfield (North) Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Joliet West 63, Plainfield East 34

Metea Valley 50, Romeoville 24

Naperville Neuqua Valley 41, Plainfield North 28

Waubonsie Valley 57, Lemont 27

Yorkville 48, Lockport 46

4A South Holland (Thornwood) Sectional=

Regional Quarterfinals=

Andrew 60, Thornton Fractional North 29

Chicago Heights (Bloom Twp.) 54, Bremen 31

Crete-Monee 51, Blue Island Eisenhower 25

Shepard 51, Thornton Fractional South 50

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Mt. Zion vs. Eisenhower, ccd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

Print Article

Read More Illinois News

Senators-Blackhawks Sums

AP

February 18, 2019 at 10:51 pm | Ottawa4127Chicago5218 First Period_1, Ottawa, Ryan 13 (Dzingel, Duchene), 2:06 (pp). 2, Ottawa, Balcers 3 (Tierney, Boedker), 2:40. 3, Chicago, DeBrincat 30 (Kane, Toews), 3:54 (pp). 4, Chicago, ...

Comments

Read More

DeBrincat has 5 points, Blackhawks hold off Senators 8-7

AP

February 18, 2019 at 10:42 pm | CHICAGO (AP) Alex DeBrincat had three goals and two assists, and the Chicago Blackhawks held on to beat the Ottawa Senators 8-7 on Monday night for their ninth win in 11 games. Patrick Kane sco...

Comments

Read More

Monday's Scores

AP

February 18, 2019 at 10:35 pm | BOYS PREP BASKETBALL= Bethalto Civic Memorial 61, Decatur MacArthur 49 Christopher 53, Zeigler-Royalton 33 Danville 68, Rantoul 42 Lewistown 69, Concord (Triopia) 49 Mundelein 63,...

Comments

Read More

Jurgen Klinsmann received $3.35M settlement from USSF

AP

February 18, 2019 at 10:34 pm | CHICAGO (AP) Jurgen Klinsmann received a $3.35 million settlement of his contract with the U.S. Soccer Federation, according to the USSF's tax filing. His replacement, Bruce Arena, was given a ...

Comments

Read More

Contact Us

(608) 365-8811
149 State Street
Beloit, WI 53511

©2019 Beloit Daily News Terms of Use Privacy Policy
X